FLORIDA BURGLARY ATTORNEY
[…] 1. Surreptitiously, with the intent to commit an offense therein;
    2. After permission to remain therein has been withdrawn, with the intent to commit an offense therein; or
    3. To commit or attempt to commit a forcible felony.

If the defendant possesses recently stolen property, unless this can be explained, can be used against him or her as evidence to sustain a conviction for burglary if the possession of stolen property and the circumstances of the burglary support a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt that a burglary was committed.

Under Florida Statutes Section 810.011, the term “dwelling” means “a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof.” Florida law establishes that a dwelling also includes the outbuildings of a property that immediately surround it, the enclosed space of ground, as well as an attached garage.