Understanding DUI Blood Testing Errors and How a Florida DUI Defense Attorney Can Challenge the Results
[…] You could be facing a felony DUI, especially if there was a crash, injury, or child in the vehicle.

Florida Statutes Related to DUI Blood Tests

Let me quote some relevant sections of Florida law so you can understand what the state relies on.

Florida Statute §316.1932(1)(a):

"Any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test…"

Florida Statute §316.1933(1)(a):

"If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages…has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a law enforcement officer shall require the person to submit to a test of the person's blood…"

These are powerful tools for law enforcement, but they only apply if the requirements are strictly met. If they aren't, I can fight the charges—and win.

Florida DUI Defense Frequently Asked Questions

Can I refuse a DUI blood test in Florida?