Understanding DUI Blood Testing Errors and How a Florida DUI Defense Attorney Can Challenge the Results
[…] • Jail time
  • Thousands in fines
  • Mandatory license suspension
  • Ignition interlock installation
  • DUI school and alcohol counseling
  • Long-term insurance rate increases
  • A permanent criminal record

If your BAC is 0.15 or higher, or if you have a prior DUI conviction, the penalties increase significantly. You could be facing a felony DUI, especially if there was a crash, injury, or child in the vehicle.

Florida Statutes Related to DUI Blood Tests

Let me quote some relevant sections of Florida law so you can understand what the state relies on.

Florida Statute §316.1932(1)(a):

"Any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test…"

Florida Statute §316.1933(1)(a):