Understanding Burglary Charges, Degrees, and Legal Defenses from a Florida Burglary Attorney
[…] As a Florida Burglary Attorney, I want to help you understand when burglary is charged as a felony, what those felony levels mean, and what defenses we can use to fight the charges you’re facing.

If you're reading this, you or someone you love may already be dealing with a burglary arrest. You might have questions like whether the charge is a misdemeanor or felony, whether it can be dismissed, or what defenses may apply. Let me explain the law in plain language and how a private attorney can make a difference in your future.


What Is Burglary Under Florida Law?

Florida Statutes § 810.02 defines burglary as:

“Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.”

This law makes it clear that burglary doesn't require breaking in with force. Simply entering without permission and intending to commit a crime inside is enough. The type of building, presence of people, and whether a weapon was involved can determine how severe the charge becomes.