Understanding Your Record, Your Rights, and Why a Private Defense Attorney Can Make the Difference
[…] DUI Convictions Are Excluded from Sealing and Expungement
Florida law explicitly excludes DUI convictions from sealing or expungement. This includes:
- First-time misdemeanor DUI convictions
- Felony DUI convictions (including DUI with serious bodily injury or DUI manslaughter)
- Any DUI where adjudication was not withheld
This exclusion is found in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.692(c) and the eligibility criteria issued by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE). The statute references offenses under § 316.193, which is Florida's primary DUI law.
Florida Statute § 316.193 – Driving Under the Influence
Statute Text (excerpt):
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle… and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substances…"
Once you're convicted under this statute, whether it's a felony or misdemeanor, that record cannot be erased or hidden from background checks.
This is why having a private attorney from the start matters so much.