Florida Drunk Driving Defense Lawyer Explains When DUI Becomes a Felony—Even If No One Gets Hurt
[…] Let me be clear—if you're facing a felony DUI charge in Florida, even without an accident, the consequences can change your life. Your freedom, license, reputation, and livelihood are on the line. That's why you need a private attorney who is aggressive, experienced in the courtroom, and focused on protecting your future.

When Is a DUI a Felony in Florida—Even Without a Crash?

Under Florida law, you can be charged with a felony DUI in several situations that have nothing to do with causing an accident or injury.

The key statute is Florida Statutes § 316.193:

Florida Statutes § 316.193(2)(b)-(c):

"(b) Any person who is convicted of a third violation of this section for an offense that occurs within 10 years after a prior conviction for a violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree..."

"(c) Any person who is convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this section, regardless of when prior convictions occurred, commits a felony of the third degree..."

In plain terms:

  • A third DUI within 10 years is a third-degree felony.
  • A fourth DUI (ever in your lifetime) is a felony, no matter how long ago the others were.