Understanding Your Rights, Options, and the Value of Private Legal Representation in DUI Cases Across Florida
[…] You only get one chance to defend yourself the right way. Having the right lawyer on your side can make a major difference.

A Real Case Example

A client came to me in Sarasota after spending three months with a public defender who barely spoke with him. He had been charged with a second DUI offense. The state was offering him nine months in jail. After reviewing the case, I discovered serious issues with the initial traffic stop—specifically, the officer lacked probable cause.

I filed a motion to suppress the evidence, citing:

Florida Statute §901.151(2): "Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state has reasonable suspicion to believe that a person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation... the officer may temporarily detain such person."

The dashcam footage clearly showed that the stop was based on nothing more than a vague suspicion. The court granted our motion, and all evidence after the stop was excluded. The charges were dismissed in full.