Understanding Your Rights, Options, and the Value of Private Legal Representation in DUI Cases Across Florida
[…] The state must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that:

  1. You were in actual physical control of a vehicle, AND

  2. You were under the influence of alcohol or drugs to the extent that your normal faculties were impaired, or your BAC was 0.08% or higher.

This opens the door to many viable defenses. I examine each of the following areas:

  • Was the traffic stop legal?

  • Were field sobriety tests conducted properly?

  • Was the breathalyzer or blood test machine functioning and calibrated correctly?

  • Did the officer follow proper protocol under Florida Statute §316.1932?

Florida Statute §316.1932(1)(a): "Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test..."

If law enforcement didn’t comply with this statute, we can seek suppression of the chemical results. Many times, I’ve seen DUI charges dropped or reduced after successfully challenging the admissibility of breath tests.

Why Having a Private Attorney Makes the Difference