What You Need to Know About Permanent License Revocation, DUI Convictions, and How a Private Defense Attorney Can Help
[…] Even if you are given probation, the Florida DHSMV has no discretion. They will permanently revoke your driver's license.

Habitual Offender Status and Felony DUI

You may also face permanent license revocation under Florida Statute § 322.264, which defines Habitual Traffic Offender (HTO) status. If you accumulate three or more convictions for serious offenses — including DUI, driving while license suspended (DWLS), or vehicular manslaughter, within five years, you can be labeled an HTO.

Under § 322.27(5):

Statute Text:

"The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender for a period of 5 years…"

While HTO status may not automatically lead to a permanent loss, if one of those convictions is a fourth DUI, you are subject to lifetime revocation. This is why private legal representation is critical.