Felony DUI in Florida and the Risk of Permanent License Revocation
[…] However, there are some nuances to this. For example, if your prior DUI offenses occurred in other states or under different names, the state may not automatically count them unless they are properly documented. This is one area where an experienced private attorney can make a difference.
Florida's DUI Laws and Felony Charges
The underlying statute that governs DUI charges in Florida is § 316.193, which states:
Florida Statute § 316.193(1):
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence…if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle…and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages…to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired."
The statute escalates DUI to a third-degree felony under certain conditions:
§ 316.193(2)(b)1:
"Any person who is convicted of a third violation…within 10 years…commits a felony of the third degree…"
And under § 316.193(2)(b)3, a fourth or subsequent DUI, regardless of time between offenses, is also a felony:
"Any person who is convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation…commits a felony of the third degree…"
Even without prior convictions, a DUI with serious bodily injury can also be charged as a felony under § 316.193(3):
"A person who causes or contributes to causing…serious bodily injury to another…commits a felony of the third degree."
Permanent Revocation Doesn't Always Mean "Forever"