Why a Failed Breath Test Doesn't Always Mean a Guilty Verdict – Insights from a Florida DUI Defense Attorney
[…] I want you to know one thing right away — a failed breath test does not automatically mean a conviction. As a Florida DUI Defense Attorney, I've seen countless people assume their case is hopeless simply because of a breathalyzer result. That's far from the truth.
In Florida, DUI laws are strict, but they're not unbeatable. You have rights, and there are proven legal strategies that can result in reduced charges or even a full dismissal, especially when the breath test is the primary evidence against you.
What the Florida DUI Law Says
Florida Statute §316.193 governs DUI offenses. The law reads:
"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment... if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."
This is where many people believe the case ends. But this statute only describes the legal threshold. What matters is how the state proves its case, and that's where defenses come into play.
Why Breath Test Results Are Not Always Reliable