What You Need to Know from a Florida Reckless Driving Attorney
[…] Here are the two key statutes:

Florida Statute § 316.083 – Overtaking and Passing a Vehicle
“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”

The statute also requires yielding to oncoming traffic when passing on a two-lane road and mandates using the left lane unless otherwise directed by traffic signals or signs.

Florida Statute § 316.084 – When Overtaking on the Right is Permitted
“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under conditions permitting such movement in safety.”

Improper passing can involve passing in a no-passing zone, using a turn lane, shoulder, or sidewalk to overtake a vehicle, or failing to yield to oncoming traffic.

Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving