What You Need to Know from a Florida Reckless Driving Attorney
[…] The statute also requires yielding to oncoming traffic when passing on a two-lane road and mandates using the left lane unless otherwise directed by traffic signals or signs.

Florida Statute § 316.084 – When Overtaking on the Right is Permitted
“The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass on the right of another vehicle only under conditions permitting such movement in safety.”

Improper passing can involve passing in a no-passing zone, using a turn lane, shoulder, or sidewalk to overtake a vehicle, or failing to yield to oncoming traffic.

Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving
“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

First offense: Up to 90 days in jail and a $500 fine
Second offense: Up to 6 months in jail and a $1,000 fine

These penalties rise significantly if the reckless driving results in damage or injury. And if alcohol or drugs are suspected, you could face additional DUI charges layered on top.