What You Need to Know from a Florida Reckless Driving Attorney
[…] This can happen without a crash, without a DUI, and even without speeding. All it takes is one officer’s interpretation of your actions. And once that happens, you’re facing real consequences—points on your license, fines, probation, and even jail time.


Florida Statutes: Improper Passing and Reckless Driving Explained

Let’s begin with the legal foundation. Florida law clearly defines what improper passing is and how reckless driving is prosecuted. Here are the two key statutes:

Florida Statute § 316.083 – Overtaking and Passing a Vehicle
“The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.”

The statute also requires yielding to oncoming traffic when passing on a two-lane road and mandates using the left lane unless otherwise directed by traffic signals or signs.

Florida Statute § 316.084 – When Overtaking on the Right is Permitted