How a Strategic Defense May Lead to a Full Dismissal of DUI Charges in Florida
[…] Not every DUI arrest leads to a conviction, and not every arrest is lawful. If the officer lacked a valid reason to pull you over, if your rights were violated, or if the evidence is flawed, we can challenge the foundation of the case. When I represent someone in this situation, I do not wait for the system to run its course. I attack the case early, because time matters.

Florida's DUI Law and What the State Must Prove

Florida's DUI law is found in Florida Statute § 316.193, which states:

"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence... if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... or any controlled substance... to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."

The law allows the state to prove DUI in several ways. They can use blood alcohol readings, breath test results, or field sobriety tests to argue impairment. But none of that matters if the stop was illegal or the tests were conducted improperly.