Your Rights, the Law, and the Defense Strategies a Florida Drunk Driving Defense Attorney Can Use to Protect Your Freedom
[…] "Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is… deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test… if lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages…"
This law means that by driving in Florida, you are giving your "implied consent" to breath, urine, or blood tests. But implied consent is not unlimited.
According to Florida Statute §316.1933, police can only require a blood test without your consent in specific situations:
"If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in the actual physical control of a person under the influence… has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being, a blood test may be required, using reasonable force if necessary."
So, the law allows forced blood draws, but only when:
- There's probable cause for DUI, and
- There's a crash involving serious injury or death
This is critical.