Your Rights, the Law, and the Defense Strategies a Florida Drunk Driving Defense Attorney Can Use to Protect Your Freedom
[…] Let's talk about what the law really says, how police try to get around it, and what defenses I've used to protect my clients from license suspensions, criminal records, and time behind bars.
WHEN CAN POLICE FORCE A BLOOD TEST IN FLORIDA?
Under normal circumstances, law enforcement in Florida cannot force you to submit to a blood test unless certain strict conditions are met. Florida Statute §316.1932 lays the groundwork for Florida's implied consent law, which applies to breath, blood, and urine testing in DUI investigations.
Here's what the law says:
"Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is… deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical or physical test… if lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages…"
This law means that by driving in Florida, you are giving your "implied consent" to breath, urine, or blood tests. But implied consent is not unlimited.
According to Florida Statute §316.1933, police can only require a blood test without your consent in specific situations: