Understanding Marijuana-Related DUI Charges and How a Florida Drunk Driving Defense Lawyer Can Fight for Your Rights
[…] These cases are often built on shaky ground, and the law allows room to challenge the evidence. But without a private defense attorney who knows how to dissect these charges, you could be walking into a courtroom completely unprepared.
Let me walk you through the law, how marijuana DUIs are prosecuted in Florida, the defenses we use to challenge them, and why having a private lawyer makes all the difference in securing your future.
FLORIDA DUI LAW: WHAT THE STATUTE SAYS ABOUT MARIJUANA
Under Florida Statute §316.193(1), the law defines DUI broadly enough to include not just alcohol but drugs like marijuana:
“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired.”
Chapter 893 includes marijuana, whether you smoked it, ate it, or used it in some other form. If law enforcement believes your use of cannabis impaired your ability to drive safely, you can be charged with DUI—even without a roadside breath test, since those only measure alcohol.