How Repeat Offenses, License Suspensions, and Other Factors Can Turn a DUI Into a Felony—Even Without a Crash
[…] This is where private counsel can make a difference. We review every element of the prior cases. Sometimes we uncover constitutional problems, such as failure to advise the defendant of the right to counsel or defective waivers. If one of the prior DUI convictions is invalid, the prosecution may no longer have the legal basis to file a felony.

DUI with a Suspended or Revoked License Due to a Prior DUI

If you're charged with DUI while your driver's license is suspended or revoked from a previous DUI, the charge can be elevated under Florida Statute § 322.34(6). This statute applies when your license was suspended due to DUI-related reasons.

Statute Text:

"Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as a result of a violation of § 316.193… who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked… commits a felony of the third degree."

Even if this is your first DUI and you haven't caused harm, the fact that you were driving on a DUI-related suspension can result in felony charges. This surprises many people, especially those who believed their license had been fully reinstated or weren't properly notified.