How Repeat Offenses, License Suspensions, and Other Factors Can Turn a DUI Into a Felony—Even Without a Crash
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I've defended many clients charged with felony DUI without any accident involved. The consequences are severe, and if you're in this position, you need to understand what you're facing and why a private defense attorney matters at every step.

Florida's DUI Laws: When a Misdemeanor Becomes a Felony

Most first and second DUI offenses in Florida are misdemeanors. But once you've had multiple DUI convictions, or you're driving under the influence with a suspended license due to a prior DUI, the stakes go up.

The key statute is Florida Statute § 316.193, which governs DUI offenses.

Statute Text (partial):

"(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this State and…

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages… to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;

(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or

(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."

Where it becomes a felony is under § 316.193(2)(b) and § 316.193(2)(c), which elevate a DUI to a third-degree felony if:

  • It is your third DUI within 10 years, or
  • It is your fourth or subsequent DUI regardless of when the prior offenses occurred.

Statute Text:

"Any person who is convicted of a third violation of this section for an offense that occurs within 10 years after a prior conviction… commits a felony of the third degree."

So, even without an accident, you can face a felony simply for having prior DUI convictions.

Third DUI Within 10 Years: The Ten-Year Rule

This is one of the most common ways a DUI becomes a felony without an accident.