Florida Aggravated Animal Cruelty Defense Lawyer Explains the Registry, Removal, and Appeals
[…] I will also discuss defenses, quote directly from Florida statutes, and share a real case example where I was able to successfully protect a client from permanent damage to their record.


Understanding Florida’s Animal Abuse Registry

Florida lawmakers passed legislation requiring counties to create and maintain an Animal Abuse Registry. This registry works in a similar way to a sex offender or child abuse registry, but it specifically lists individuals convicted of certain animal cruelty crimes.

Statutory Authority

Florida Statute § 828.12 is one of the main statutes governing animal cruelty. It provides in part:

“(1) A person who unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner, commits animal cruelty, a misdemeanor of the first degree…

(2) A person who intentionally commits an act to any animal, or a person who owns or has custody of an animal and fails to act, which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, commits aggravated animal cruelty, a felony of the third degree.”

When someone is convicted under subsection (2)—aggravated animal cruelty—their name is automatically placed on the county Animal Abuse Registry. Counties are required to make the list public, often with photos, names, dates of birth, addresses, and the specific offense.