Understanding Florida's Self-Defense and Vehicular Homicide Laws in Protest-Related Incidents
[…] If you hit a protester with your car, police aren't going to just let you go because you say you felt threatened. You will likely be investigated. You may be arrested. And without a skilled defense attorney arguing your case early, you may face serious charges—even if your actions were legally justified.
Vehicular Manslaughter and Aggravated Battery Charges Are Real Risks
If a person is seriously injured or killed after you use your vehicle to flee a crowd, you could be charged with:
Vehicular Manslaughter – Florida Statutes § 782.071
"The killing of a human being by the operation of a motor vehicle… in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another."
Even if you were scared, if prosecutors believe you acted recklessly, this charge can be filed. It's a second-degree felony, punishable by up to 15 years in prison.
Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon – Florida Statutes § 784.045(1)(a)(2)