Understanding Florida's Self-Defense and Vehicular Homicide Laws in Protest-Related Incidents
[…] But don't be misled: just because a politician says it on a podcast doesn't mean you won't get arrested, charged, and prosecuted.
Let's clear the air about what Florida law really says—and why you absolutely need an experienced private attorney if you're involved in this type of incident.
What the Law Says About Using Force With a Vehicle
Florida law does recognize your right to defend yourself. That principle is laid out clearly in Florida Statutes § 776.012(1):
"A person is justified in using, or threatening to use, force… when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself… against the other's imminent use of unlawful force."
If you're in fear that your life is in danger, Florida law allows you to use force in response—but that's not a blank check to hit someone with your car.