How Reduced Charges Work, What Statutes Say, and Why Hiring a Private Attorney Matters
[…] How Reduced Charges Work, What Statutes Say, and Why Hiring a Private Attorney Matters
What Does Florida Law Say About DUI?
Under Florida Statutes § 316.193(1)(a)–(c):
"A person is guilty of… driving under the influence … if … (a) under the influence … to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; (b) blood‑alcohol level of 0.08 … (c) breath‑alcohol level of 0.08 …"
Penalties scale with repeat offenses and aggravating factors: fines from $500 to $5,000+, jail up to five years, driver's license suspension, ignition interlock devices, and criminal record impact.