Understanding Your Rights and Options When Facing Hit-and-Run Allegations in Florida
[…] You have rights, and you need someone who will fight for them.

Florida's hit-and-run laws are strict, and the penalties are severe. Whether the case involves minor property damage or serious injury or death, prosecutors pursue these cases aggressively. But the law also requires them to prove intent, knowledge, and failure to meet legal duties. That's where I come in.

Let's look closely at the law, the possible penalties, defenses, and a real case I handled successfully.

Florida's Hit-and-Run Laws: What the Statutes Say

Florida law treats hit-and-run offenses under Florida Statutes §316.061 and §316.027. These statutes are very clear about the obligations of a driver involved in an accident.

Here is the relevant statute:

Florida Statute § 316.061 – Crashes Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property

"The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene..."

Florida Statute § 316.027 – Crashes Involving Death or Personal Injuries