Why You Need a Florida Walmart Retail Theft Defense Lawyer to Protect Your Future and Fight the Charges Head-On
[…] Walmart prosecutes aggressively. The company invests millions in surveillance and loss prevention teams across its stores, especially in high-volume areas like Orlando, Tampa, and Miami. If you're reading this, you may already know that even a small item can result in a big legal problem. But here's what many people don't realize: Florida law allows for strong legal defenses, and with the right attorney by your side, these cases can often be dismissed, reduced, or diverted out of the criminal system entirely.
Florida's Retail Theft Laws and Walmart Cases: What You're Facing
Florida Statutes Section 812.015 defines retail theft broadly. The statute reads:
"Retail theft means the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, property, money, or negotiable documents, altering or removing a label or price tag, transferring merchandise from one container to another, or removing a shopping cart with intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value."
Even if you didn't physically leave the store, loss prevention staff may still allege theft if they believe your actions showed "intent." That's why even switching price tags, hiding merchandise under your clothing, or walking past registers without paying can trigger a retail theft charge.