Why You Need a Florida Walmart Retail Theft Defense Lawyer to Protect Your Future and Fight the Charges Head-On
[…] Under §812.015(9), Florida law increases penalties in specific situations. For example, if you've had two or more prior retail theft convictions, the next charge can automatically become a felony—even for something under $750.
Using or possessing a tool designed to defeat theft-prevention systems can also result in a felony charge under §812.015(7). Even if no item was stolen, just having such a device in your possession could be enough for a felony prosecution.
Additionally, working with another person to commit theft can be charged as a scheme to defraud under §817.034, which carries much harsher penalties.
Florida Retail Theft Laws: Key Statutory Text
Here's the statute quoted from §812.015, Florida Statutes:
"(1)(d) 'Retail theft' means the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, altering labels or price tags, transferring merchandise from one container to another, or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant of possession or benefit."
"(3)(a) Any person who commits retail theft of property under $100 commits a misdemeanor of the second degree… If the value is more than $100 but less than $750, it is a misdemeanor of the first degree.