Felony DUI Charges in Florida Are Serious — Here’s How We Fight to Protect Your Rights, Freedom, and Future
[…] That’s why you need a private lawyer who can challenge the foundation of the case from the start.
Key Defenses to Felony DUI Charges in Florida
Let’s talk about the defenses that I use in court. These defenses aren’t generic strategies. They’re fact-specific, evidence-driven, and custom-built for each client.
Challenging the Traffic Stop
Many felony DUI cases begin with a traffic stop. If the officer didn’t have a lawful reason to stop you in the first place, everything that followed, including field sobriety tests and breath or blood results, may be suppressed.
Under Florida Statute § 901.151, also known as the Florida Stop and Frisk Law:
“Whenever any law enforcement officer… has reasonable suspicion to believe that a person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation… the officer may temporarily detain such person.”
If we can prove the officer lacked reasonable suspicion or probable cause, we can file a motion to suppress. If granted, the case may fall apart entirely.
Attacking the Breath or Blood Test Results
Breathalyzer machines are not perfect.