Understanding Actual Physical Control Laws and How a Private DUI Defense Attorney Can Protect You
[…] The law allows for DUI charges in these scenarios under what is called "actual physical control."
If you are facing a DUI arrest in a situation where you were not actually driving, you must take the charges seriously. The penalties for a DUI in Florida can change your life, and without a private defense attorney building your case, you may face unnecessary jail time, license suspension, or a permanent criminal record.
What Florida Law Says About DUI Without Driving
The primary statute governing DUI in Florida is Florida Statute § 316.193. It defines DUI as follows:
Statute Text: "A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; or
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."
This statute is crucial because it doesn't limit DUI to "driving." The law explicitly states "driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle."