A Private DUI Defense Attorney Can Help You Protect Your License and Your Future
[…] You cannot count on the court to protect your driving privileges.
Felony DUI in Florida: When a DUI Goes from Misdemeanor to Felony
Under Florida law, a DUI becomes a felony under specific circumstances. Most DUI charges are misdemeanors, but the law elevates a DUI to a felony if:
- It is your third DUI within 10 years
- It is your fourth or subsequent DUI at any time
- The DUI caused serious bodily injury
- The DUI caused the death of another person
These felony charges are prosecuted under Florida Statute § 316.193. The statute is long, but here is the part relevant to felony classification:
Florida Statute § 316.193(2)(b)1: "Any person who is convicted of a third violation of this section for an offense that occurs within 10 years after a prior conviction for a violation of this section commits a felony of the third degree…"
Florida Statute § 316.193(2)(b)3: "Any person who is convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this section, regardless of when any prior conviction occurred, commits a felony of the third degree…"
What this means is that if you've been convicted of DUI twice in the last 10 years and pick up another charge, it will be a third-degree felony punishable by up to 5 years in prison and a 10-year license revocation.
Administrative License Suspension: What Happens Right After Arrest