Why Hiring a Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney Can Protect Your Future and Keep Your Record Clean
[…] Why Hiring a Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney Can Protect Your Future and Keep Your Record Clean

Understanding Petit Theft Charges in Florida

As a Florida Petit Theft Defense Attorney, I often represent people who have never been in trouble before. Many clients are shocked to learn that a single mistake, such as shoplifting a small item or accidentally leaving a store without paying for something, can lead to criminal prosecution. Under Florida law, even a minor theft charge can carry lasting consequences that can affect your job, education, and reputation.

Under Florida Statute §812.014, theft is defined as:

“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently, deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property, or to appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to it.”

For first-time offenders, the most common charge is Petit Theft in the Second Degree, which usually involves property valued under $100. If the value is between $100 and $750, it becomes Petit Theft in the First Degree, which carries more serious penalties.