Accused of Child Abuse While Working in a Florida Daycare? Protect Your Rights with an Aggressive and Experienced Legal Defense
[…] I want to be clear from the start: this is a serious charge, but it is one that can be fought. You are not alone, and there is a path forward.
Understanding Child Abuse Charges Against Daycare Workers in Florida
Child abuse charges in Florida are governed under Florida Statutes § 827.03. This law makes it a criminal offense to intentionally inflict physical or mental harm on a child or to fail to protect a child from such harm when you have a duty of care. For daycare workers, who are in positions of trust and responsibility, the law can be particularly unforgiving.
Florida Statute § 827.03(2)(c)
"A person who knowingly or willfully abuses a child without causing great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."
If serious bodily harm occurs, the charges may be elevated:
Florida Statute § 827.03(2)(a)