Florida Super Speeding Ticket Lawyer Explains What’s at Stake and How to Fight the Charges
[…] Having a private attorney can make the difference between:

  • A criminal conviction or a withhold of adjudication

  • Jail time or a negotiated reduction to civil speeding

  • Permanent record or record preservation options

We handle everything from filing motions to negotiating with prosecutors, appearing at hearings, gathering evidence, and preparing for trial if needed.


Other Florida Statutes That May Apply

In some cases, prosecutors or officers may also add additional charges under related statutes, including:

  • Florida Statutes § 316.192 – Reckless Driving

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits reckless driving.”
This can elevate your case to a first-degree misdemeanor, especially if there’s aggressive swerving, racing, or property damage.

  • Florida Statutes § 316.650 – Uniform Traffic Citation