Guidance From A Florida DUI Defense Attorney
[…] A private attorney becomes essential because the case now involves criminal court, DCF investigators, possible administrative license suspensions, and long term family consequences that extend far beyond fines or probation.
Why A DUI With A Child Passenger Triggers DCF
When police believe a child is exposed to potential harm, they are required to file a report under Florida Statute § 39.201, which states:
“Any person… who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department.”
Officers often interpret any DUI with a child in the car as “reasonable cause” to report. Once the report is made, DCF creates a file, assigns an investigator, and reviews whether the child is safe in the home. Investigators may attempt interviews, request to see the home, or contact relatives.