Understanding the Legal Distinctions and How the Right Defense Can Change the Outcome
[…] Penalties include up to 15 years in prison and a $10,000 fine. If the driver failed to render aid or fled the scene, the charge becomes a first-degree felony, punishable by up to 30 years.

As your defense attorney, I look at whether the BAC result was accurate, whether the blood draw followed legal protocols, and whether the DUI was truly the cause of the fatality. A crash can occur for many reasons unrelated to impairment, such as mechanical failure, road conditions, or the other driver's behavior.

What Is Vehicular Homicide in Florida?

Florida Statute § 782.071 defines vehicular homicide. This charge doesn't require the driver to be impaired. Instead, it focuses on reckless driving.

Statute Text:

"Vehicular homicide is the killing of a human being, or the killing of an unborn child… caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to, another."

Vehicular homicide is also a second-degree felony, but like DUI manslaughter, it becomes a first-degree felony if the driver leaves the scene.

The key difference is that DUI manslaughter requires proof of impairment, while vehicular homicide hinges on proof of reckless driving.