Avoid Fines, Points, Suspensions, and Insurance Hikes—Let Me Handle Your Traffic Ticket in Court
[…] After reviewing the case, I found that the officer failed to obtain a proper witness statement and the photos didn’t match the alleged damage. I filed a motion to dismiss for lack of probable cause, and the court agreed. The case was dismissed, and my client kept her clean record.

This is why you need a private attorney—someone who will dig into the details, question the evidence, and look for every path toward a better outcome.

Key Florida Statutes in Traffic Court Cases

Here are just a few examples of the traffic statutes that I regularly defend in court:

Florida Statute § 316.183 – Unlawful Speed

“No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”

This means the posted limit isn’t the only factor—the prosecution must prove that your speed was actually unsafe at the time.

Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving