Avoid Fines, Points, Suspensions, and Insurance Hikes—Let Me Handle Your Traffic Ticket in Court
[…] Key Florida Statutes in Traffic Court Cases

Here are just a few examples of the traffic statutes that I regularly defend in court:

Florida Statute § 316.183 – Unlawful Speed

“No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.”

This means the posted limit isn’t the only factor—the prosecution must prove that your speed was actually unsafe at the time.

Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

This is a misdemeanor offense that can lead to jail time and a criminal record. But often, we can argue the conduct was merely negligent—not reckless—and seek a downgrade or dismissal.

Florida Statute § 322.34 – Driving While License Suspended