Avoid Fines, Points, Suspensions, and Insurance Hikes—Let Me Handle Your Traffic Ticket in Court
[…] This means the posted limit isn’t the only factor—the prosecution must prove that your speed was actually unsafe at the time.

Florida Statute § 316.192 – Reckless Driving

“Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

This is a misdemeanor offense that can lead to jail time and a criminal record. But often, we can argue the conduct was merely negligent—not reckless—and seek a downgrade or dismissal.

Florida Statute § 322.34 – Driving While License Suspended

“Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, and who drives a vehicle upon the highways… commits a misdemeanor of the second degree.”

In many of these cases, clients didn’t even know their license was suspended. If we can show you lacked knowledge, the charge may be dismissed under the law.

Defenses We Use in Florida Traffic Court

Every case is different, but here are some of the common strategies I use: