How Repeat DUI Offenses Can Trigger Felony Charges and Permanent License Revocation
[…] • Three or more convictions arising out of separate acts of any of the following:
    • Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle,
    • DUI (Driving Under the Influence),
    • Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used,
    • Driving with a suspended or revoked license,
    • Failing to stop and render aid in the event of a crash involving injury or death.

Or

  • Fifteen convictions for moving traffic offenses for which points may be assessed.

Here’s the statutory language:

Florida Statute § 322.264:

“A ‘habitual traffic offender’ is any person whose record, as maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, shows that such person has accumulated the specified convictions or offenses within a five-year period.”

Once the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV) identifies a driver as a Habitual Traffic Offender, they will revoke that person’s driver’s license for five years under Section 322.27(5).