How Repeat DUI Offenses Can Trigger Felony Charges and Permanent License Revocation
[…] The system stacks convictions aggressively, which is why it’s critical to have private representation that can challenge old convictions, explore post-conviction relief, and push back on erroneous DMV records.

Consequences of Being Declared a Habitual Traffic Offender

Once someone is labeled an HTO, Florida law strips them of their driving privileges for five years. If they drive during that revocation period, they can be charged with a third-degree felony under Florida Statute § 322.34(5), which carries:

  • Up to 5 years in prison,
  • Up to $5,000 in fines,
  • 5 years of probation.

Here is the statute:

Florida Statute § 322.34(5):

“Any person whose driver license has been revoked under s. 322.264 and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree…”

Even if you’re caught driving to work or to pick up your child, this charge still applies.