Why Charges Happen Even When There Are No Injuries
[…] Why Charges Happen Even When There Are No Injuries
Under Florida Statute § 741.28, "domestic violence" includes any assault, battery, aggravated assault or battery, stalking, false imprisonment, or other criminal offense that results in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another. So when the arrest involves a household member, the officer and prosecutor may view the situation as domestic violence even if no marks appear.
Battery is defined under Florida Statute § 784.03:
"(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
- Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
- Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person."
- Even if bodily harm is minimal or unseen, the mere unconsented touching may qualify.