Understanding Your Rights and Defenses After a DUI Arrest in Florida
[…] A DUI arrest does not automatically mean a DUI conviction. What you do next can make all the difference.

What Are Sobriety Checkpoints, and Are They Legal in Florida?

Sobriety checkpoints, also called DUI roadblocks, are temporary traffic stops where police stop vehicles to look for impaired drivers. Florida permits these checkpoints under both state and federal law, but they must be conducted in a very specific way. If the procedures are not followed precisely, any arrests made may be subject to challenge.

Under Florida Statute §316.193, driving under the influence is a criminal offense. The statute states:

"A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence... if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; or (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."

However, the legality of the arrest often depends on how the checkpoint was conducted. The Florida Supreme Court requires that DUI checkpoints meet the following legal criteria:

  1. The checkpoint must be part of a written, approved plan.