What You Need to Know If Law Enforcement Approaches You on a Boat in Florida Waters
[…] After spotting a beer can, they requested field sobriety tests on the deck of a rocking boat. The client was arrested and charged with BUI. We challenged the field sobriety test's reliability due to the unsteady environment and got the charge dismissed.

Why You Need a Private Attorney: Public defenders are often overwhelmed and rarely familiar with maritime enforcement. You need an attorney who can question the legality of the stop, challenge unreliable sobriety tests conducted on water, and suppress any unlawfully obtained evidence.

Drug Possession on the Water – Florida Statute §893.13

Recreational boating often comes with relaxed attitudes, and that includes marijuana use. But Florida law is clear: Possession of a controlled substance without a valid prescription is a criminal offense.

Florida Statute §893.13(6)(a):

"If a person possesses 20 grams or less of cannabis ... the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree."

On the water, there's no safe zone. Just because you're not on land doesn't mean law enforcement can't arrest you. In fact, they often board under the safety inspection authority and escalate to searches.