What You Need to Know If Law Enforcement Approaches You on a Boat in Florida Waters
[…] But one wrong answer, the smell of alcohol, or a perceived violation can spiral into criminal accusations that carry real consequences under Florida law.

Let's go through the most common scenarios that lead to criminal charges—and why it's critical to have a private criminal defense attorney on your side from the start.

Boating Under the Influence (BUI) – Florida Statute §327.35

One of the most common charges we see is Boating Under the Influence. Florida Statute §327.35 states:

"A person is guilty of the offense of boating under the influence if the person is operating a vessel within this state and: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages or any chemical substance ... to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or (c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath."

You might think you're safe because you're not driving a car. But the legal consequences of a BUI can mirror those of a DUI. A first-time offense can carry up to 6 months in jail and a $1,000 fine.