What You Need to Know If Law Enforcement Approaches You on a Boat in Florida Waters
[…] We helped a commercial fisherman out of Pensacola who unknowingly discharged fuel residue. He was reported by another boater. We worked with environmental experts to show the incident did not violate discharge thresholds. Charges were dropped.

Why You Need a Private Attorney: Environmental violations carry reputational damage, especially for boat owners and commercial operators. We can engage experts and navigate regulatory defenses that public defenders might overlook.

Resisting or Interfering with an Officer – Florida Statute §843.02

Tensions escalate quickly on the water. If you argue, fail to comply quickly, or resist an officer, you could be charged with obstruction.

Florida Statute §843.02:

"Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree."

We represented a young man near Key Largo who filmed a boarding with his phone and questioned the FWC officer's authority. The officer charged him with obstruction. We demonstrated that the officer never articulated a specific order that the client disobeyed, and the filming was lawful.