Felony DUI in Florida Comes With Life-Changing Consequences, But You’re Not Out of Options
[…] I’ve defended clients in Florida who were terrified, confused, and unsure of what to do next. If that’s you, let me be clear—now is the time to hire a private DUI defense lawyer who understands what is at stake and how to fight back.


What Is an Aggravated DUI in Florida?

Aggravated DUI isn’t a specific charge on its own, but rather a more serious level of a DUI based on certain aggravating factors. These can turn a standard misdemeanor DUI into a felony or enhance the penalties dramatically under Florida law.

Under Florida Statutes § 316.193, a person is guilty of DUI if:

“The person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and… the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired,”
or
“The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”