Arrested for Carrying in a Prohibited Area? Read This First
[…] These include courthouses, schools, government meetings, and other restricted zones.
However, simply being in one of those areas doesn’t automatically mean you're guilty of a crime. The prosecution has to prove that you knowingly and willfully violated the statute. That’s where a skilled private defense attorney becomes your best line of protection.
What Florida Law Says About Concealed Weapons in Prohibited Areas
Florida law outlines where firearms are banned, even with a valid concealed carry license. The relevant statute is:
Florida Statutes § 790.06(12)(a):
“A license issued under this section does not authorize any person to openly carry a handgun or carry a concealed weapon or firearm into:
Any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05
Any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station
Any detention facility, prison, or jail
Any courthouse
Any courtroom
Any polling place
Any meeting of the Legislature or a committee thereof
Any school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms
Any elementary or secondary school facility or administration building
Any career center
Any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises
Any college or university facility, unless the licensee is a registered student, employee, or faculty member as provided in s. 790.115
The inside of the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport
Any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law”
Violating this statute is a second-degree misdemeanor, punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a $500 fine. But the consequences don’t end there. A conviction can cost you your license, your job, and your reputation.
How We Challenge the Charges