How Familiarity With Local Courts, Prosecutors, and Law Enforcement Can Make or Break a DUI Defense
[…] Florida’s main DUI provision is Florida Statutes § 316.193(1):

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence … if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and … (a) the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages … when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; or (b) the person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Florida’s implied-consent rule, § 316.1932(1)(a), requires every driver lawfully arrested for DUI to submit to breath, blood, or urine testing:

“Any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state … is deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test.”

Violations of these statutes are prosecuted in every county, yet each courthouse applies them through its own unwritten customs. That is where a lawyer’s zip-code knowledge begins to matter.


How Local Experience Shapes the Early Moves—Bond, Arraignment, and DHSMV Hearings