How Familiarity With Local Courts, Prosecutors, and Law Enforcement Can Make or Break a DUI Defense
[…] Procedures in Miami-Dade are not the same as those in Sarasota; a bond schedule in Duval differs from one in Collier; and diversion programs in Leon look nothing like the ones in Hillsborough. The statutes controlling DUI are statewide, but the personalities enforcing those statutes are hometown-specific.


Florida’s Core DUI Statutes—The Statewide Rules Everyone Must Follow

Before explaining why local familiarity matters so much, let’s anchor the discussion in the law itself. Florida’s main DUI provision is Florida Statutes § 316.193(1):

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence … if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and … (a) the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages … when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; or (b) the person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

Florida’s implied-consent rule, § 316.1932(1)(a), requires every driver lawfully arrested for DUI to submit to breath, blood, or urine testing: