Understanding Your Legal Options and Building a Strategic Defense to Protect Your Freedom
[…] These include the walk-and-turn, one-leg stand, and HGN (eye movement) test. These tests are subjective and can be influenced by nervousness, medical conditions, or even poor footwear.

As your attorney, I cross-examine the officer on how the tests were administered. I may also bring in medical records or expert testimony to explain why your performance had nothing to do with impairment. Without this kind of individualized defense, you're left at the mercy of the arresting officer's opinion.

Challenging the Breath or Blood Test Results

Under Florida Statutes § 316.1932, you are considered to have given implied consent to a breath, blood, or urine test. But that doesn't mean the results are always admissible.

Statute Text (Florida Statutes § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a.):

"A person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state is… deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test."

Breath test machines must be properly maintained and calibrated under rules set by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE). If the machine was not calibrated or the operator lacked certification, I can file a motion to exclude the results.