Understanding How Florida Criminal Cases Can Trigger Federal Immigration Consequences Even After A Dismissal
[…] This is why hiring a private attorney is essential. A public defender may not have the time to coordinate immigration considerations, while a private attorney can take the additional step to structure a defense that eliminates the federal immigration risk.
What Florida Statutes Say About Criminal Convictions
Florida’s statutes establish the criminal elements, penalties, and procedures that determine your case’s outcome. Two relevant statutes often appear in these cases:
Florida Statute § 948.01 (Suspension of Sentence; Probation):
“If it appears to the court that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may stay and withhold the imposition of sentence and place the defendant on probation.”
Florida Statute § 775.082 (Penalties):
“A person who has been convicted of a crime may be punished as provided in this section, which sets forth the maximum terms of imprisonment and classification of offenses.”