What You Need to Know About Jail, Statutory Penalties, and Defense Strategies for First-Time DUI Charges in Florida
[…] Every section ties back to why hiring a private defense attorney can make all the difference, even on a first offense.
What Florida Law Says About First-Time DUI Penalties
Under Florida Statute §316.193, a person is guilty of DUI if they are driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while:
- Having a blood-alcohol level (BAL) of 0.08% or more, or
- Under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substances to the extent that their normal faculties are impaired.
Here's the language directly from Florida Statutes:
§316.193(1)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.: "A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence...if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence...to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
or (b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams..."
For a first DUI offense without aggravating factors, the possible penalties under §316.193(2)(a) include:
- A fine between $500 and $1,000
- Up to 6 months in jail
- Mandatory probation
- License suspension for 6 to 12 months
- 50 hours of community service
- DUI school enrollment