Understanding “Trenton’s Law” and How a Florida DUI Defense Lawyer Can Protect Your Rights
[…] Before this law, a first-time refusal of a lawful DUI test was a civil violation, punishable by a one-year license suspension. Only repeat refusals were treated as a first-degree misdemeanor under Florida Statute §316.1939.

Now, under Trenton’s Law, even your first refusal can be prosecuted as a crime. This reclassification means that drivers who refuse testing—often because they fear inaccurate readings or don’t understand their rights—can face criminal charges even if no alcohol test result exists.

Let’s review the statute itself.


Florida Statute §316.1939 – Refusal to Submit to Testing

The law reads in part:

“A person who has refused to submit to a lawful test of his or her breath, urine, or blood, as required by s. 316.1932, and who has been informed that a refusal will result in the suspension of his or her privilege to operate a motor vehicle, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”

“A person who refuses to submit to such a test and whose driver license has been previously suspended for a prior refusal commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”