Why Protecting Your License and Freedom Requires Full Representation on Both Fronts
[…] The Two-Track DUI Process in Florida
When you're arrested for DUI in Florida, the clock immediately starts ticking on two separate but critical proceedings:
- The criminal court case is where you face potential jail time, probation, fines, and a permanent criminal record.
- The administrative license suspension hearing through the DMV (also called a Formal Review Hearing) determines whether you'll keep your driving privileges.
The Florida Statutes draw a clear line between these proceedings. Under Florida Statutes § 322.2615, the DMV has the authority to suspend your license if you either:
- Refuse to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test; or
- Submit and blow over the legal limit of 0.08 BAC.
Here's the statute text:
"The department shall suspend the driver's license… if the arresting law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe that the person was driving… while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or chemical or controlled substances."
This suspension happens automatically unless you request a Formal Review Hearing within 10 calendar days of your arrest. That's why hiring an attorney who is already preparing both your criminal and DMV defense on day one is not optional—it's essential.