A Second Chance That Isn't Automatic and Why Legal Representation Makes the Difference
[…] - You have no prior adjudications or withholds for other charges
- You are not under court supervision
- You haven't already sealed or expunged a record in the past
Sealing your record hides it from public view and makes it easier to move on from the mistake. Employers and landlords may not see the case in a background check, and in many cases, you can legally say you haven't been convicted of a crime.
What Charges Are Not Eligible for Withheld Adjudication?
Some charges are excluded by statute. For instance, under Florida Statute § 775.08435(1)(c), the court may not withhold adjudication on a second-degree felony unless the prosecutor requests it in writing and explains the reasons. Similarly, DUI convictions are not eligible under § 316.656(1):
"No court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for any violation of s. 316.193."
That means if you're charged with DUI, the court must enter a conviction if you plead guilty or are found guilty.
This highlights why it's critical to have a private attorney who knows how to challenge the case.