Understand Your Legal Protections When Pulled Over for Suspected DUI — Advice from a Florida DUI Defense Attorney
[…] But if you don't understand those rights, you may unknowingly give officers evidence that can be used against you.

This page breaks down what you can legally say, refuse, or ask during a DUI stop in Florida. I’ll also walk you through real strategies I’ve used to get charges dropped or reduced—and why hiring a private attorney immediately can protect your license, record, and freedom.


Florida DUI Laws: What Triggers a Traffic Stop?

Police need either probable cause or reasonable suspicion to legally stop your vehicle. Under Florida Statute §316.193, you can be charged with DUI if:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence... if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle... and the person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance... or controlled substance... to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired.”

The stop itself may originate from something as minor as swerving, speeding, or a broken taillight.