Understand Your Legal Protections When Pulled Over for Suspected DUI — Advice from a Florida DUI Defense Attorney
[…] Most people don’t realize that field sobriety tests (FSEs) are not mandatory in Florida. Officers might ask you to perform tasks such as:

  • Walking in a straight line

  • Standing on one leg

  • Following a pen with your eyes

But you have the right to politely refuse. These tests are subjective and often affected by fatigue, nerves, medical conditions, or uneven pavement. While declining may raise suspicion, it often results in less usable evidence against you later.


Can You Refuse a Breathalyzer or Blood Test?

Florida has an “implied consent” law under §316.1932, which states:

“Any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test... for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood or breath.”

However, you can still refuse the test. A first refusal typically leads to a one-year license suspension, and a second refusal may lead to criminal charges. That said, if you’ve already had a DUI on your record, the consequences of a refusal increase significantly.