Defending Against Florida Careless Driving Charges Starts with Knowing Your Rights
[…] As a Florida criminal defense attorney, I’ve helped countless clients fight careless driving allegations, often getting charges reduced or dismissed entirely. I know how local judges interpret this statute, what law enforcement typically includes in their reports, and which defenses tend to work best depending on the circumstances.
Let’s break this down and talk about your options.
Florida Statutes § 316.1925 – The Law Behind Careless Driving Charges
Careless driving in Florida is covered under Florida Statutes § 316.1925. The statute reads:
“Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and all other attendant circumstances, so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such a manner shall constitute careless driving.”
This broad language gives officers wide discretion to issue citations. You can be accused of careless driving even if you didn’t violate a specific rule—just for not using what an officer considers “due care.”
Common Scenarios That Lead to Charges