Understanding Your Rights at the DMV Hearing and How a Strong Legal Strategy Can Protect Your Driving Privileges
[…] The Administrative Hearing Is More Than a Paper Shuffle
Under Florida Statutes Section 322.2615, when a driver either refuses a lawful request to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test or submits and has an unlawful blood alcohol level (.08 or higher), the Florida DHSMV will automatically suspend that person's license. The law allows only 10 days from the date of the arrest to request a formal review hearing to challenge that suspension.
§322.2615(1)(b) Florida Statutes:
"The driver may request a formal or informal review of the suspension by the department within 10 days after the date of issuance of the notice of suspension."
If you miss that deadline, your right to contest the suspension disappears—and with it, your ability to fight for early reinstatement.
This is where our work starts. When you hire me, I file that request immediately.