Understanding the Consequences and Fighting Back with a Florida Habitual Traffic Offender Defense Lawyer
[…] Too often, people get swept up into this label without fully understanding how they got there. Whether it's a stack of traffic convictions from years ago or driving while suspended without knowing it, the law can come down hard on drivers. That's where a private defense attorney can make all the difference.
Let's look at what makes someone an HTO under Florida law, what penalties apply, how to remove this status, and how a defense lawyer like me can step in to protect your rights and your license.
Florida's Definition of a Habitual Traffic Offender
Under Florida Statutes § 322.264, a person is designated as a habitual traffic offender when they accumulate a specific number of serious driving offenses within five years. The statute reads:
"A 'habitual traffic offender' is any person whose record, as maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, shows that such person has accumulated the specified number of convictions for offenses described in subsection (1), within a 5-year period."
The law then outlines two primary paths to HTO classification:
- Three or more convictions (arising out of separate acts) of:
- Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle
- DUI