Understanding the Consequences and Fighting Back with a Florida Habitual Traffic Offender Defense Lawyer
[…] Penalties for Habitual Traffic Offenders in Florida
Once you've been classified as an HTO, the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV) will revoke your license for five years under Florida Statutes § 322.27(5):
"The department shall revoke the driver license of a person designated as a habitual traffic offender as defined in s. 322.264, and such person shall not be eligible to be relicensed for a period of 5 years from the date of revocation."
If you're caught driving while under this revocation, you may be charged with a third-degree felony under Florida Statutes § 322.34(5):
"Any person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264, and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked, is guilty of a felony of the third degree."
A third-degree felony in Florida carries:
- Up to 5 years in prison
- Up to 5 years of probation
- Fines up to $5,000
- A permanent criminal record
Driving with an HTO revocation is not treated as a simple ticket.