Understanding the Legal Process, Defenses, and Why Experienced Private Counsel Is Critical in DUI Cases
[…] The stop was illegal. All evidence after that point was suppressed. The case was dismissed.
If he hadn't had a private attorney who knew how to spot that issue, he likely would have ended up with a DUI conviction. That's why experience matters.
Preparing for Trial or Negotiating a Better Outcome
Not every case goes to trial, but I prepare every case as if it will. That makes a difference in how the prosecutor evaluates the case. When they know we're ready, they're more likely to offer favorable terms.
In many cases, I can negotiate a reduction to reckless driving under Florida Statute §316.192, which may avoid the stigma and penalties of a DUI.
"Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."
This can be a great alternative to a DUI conviction, and it's something I fight for when the facts support it.
Why Hiring a Private Florida DUI Attorney Matters
Public defenders are hardworking, but they often carry hundreds of cases at once.