Arrested Under 21 for DUI in Florida? Here's What You’re Really Facing
[…] If a person under 21 is arrested for DUI in Florida, it's not just about fines or court dates. It can impact insurance premiums, scholarships, college admission, job prospects, and future driving privileges. The law treats these cases seriously, and prosecutors are often reluctant to offer leniency without a strong legal defense. That’s where I step in. As a Florida DUI Defense Attorney, my job is to fight to protect my client’s future—every step of the way.


Florida’s Zero Tolerance Law: What the Statute Says

Florida Statute §322.2616 outlines the rules for drivers under 21. Under this statute:

“A person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher and operates or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is subject to administrative license suspension.”

This is very different from the legal limit for drivers 21 and older, which is 0.08. For younger drivers, one beer, a glass of wine, or even mouthwash containing alcohol can trigger a violation under Florida’s zero-tolerance policy.