Arrested Under 21 for DUI in Florida? Here's What You’re Really Facing
[…] The Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV) can suspend the driver’s license for six months on a first offense, or one year for a second offense. Refusing to take a breath or blood test results in an automatic one-year suspension—even without a DUI charge being filed in court.

Now, if the person’s blood alcohol content is 0.08 or higher, or if drugs are suspected, criminal charges under Florida Statute §316.193 will likely follow. This means the case becomes more serious and punishable by jail time, higher fines, and a permanent criminal record.


Florida Statute §316.193 – DUI Defined

Here’s how §316.193 defines DUI in Florida:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance… when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.”

If someone under 21 meets any of these standards, they can be charged with a criminal DUI—even if they’re just barely over the limit.


What Makes Underage DUI Different From Adult DUI