Understanding Your Rights, Legal Options, and the Critical Importance of Hiring an Experienced Florida DUI Attorney
[…] Let's go over what happens when a minor is charged with DUI in Florida, what defenses may be available, and why having a private attorney is critical in these cases.

Florida's Zero Tolerance Law for Underage DUI

Florida law is particularly harsh on minors who are caught drinking and driving. Under Section 322.2616, Florida Statutes, drivers under the age of 21 face legal consequences if they have a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of just 0.02% or higher.

Florida Statute §322.2616(1)(a) reads:

"A person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher and who operates or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is subject to administrative suspension."

This means that even a single drink could put a minor over the legal limit, triggering an automatic administrative license suspension. If the BAC is 0.08% or above, the minor will also face standard DUI criminal charges under Florida Statute §316.193.