Understanding Your Child's Rights and Legal Options After a Juvenile Arrest in Florida
[…] At the JAC, your child may be fingerprinted, photographed, interviewed, and given assessments for substance use, mental health, and behavioral risks. The results influence the detention recommendation.

What Happens Immediately After Arrest?

Within hours of arrest, the JAC intake officer will determine if there is probable cause. If there is, a Detention Risk Assessment Instrument (DRAI) is completed. This score decides whether the child should be held in secure detention, placed under home detention, or released outright.

Florida Statute §985.24 governs detention determinations:

"All determinations and court orders regarding the use of secure, nonsecure, or home detention care shall be based primarily upon findings that the child presents a substantial risk of not appearing at a subsequent hearing or of inflicting bodily harm on others as evidenced by recent behavior."

This is why early intervention by a private attorney is critical.