Why Florida DUI Defense Attorneys Take These Charges Seriously and How We Can Protect Your Future
[…] These cases carry unique risks, including academic consequences, driver’s license suspensions, insurance rate increases, and permanent criminal records.

Florida's zero-tolerance policy for drivers under 21 accused of DUI can seem harsh, especially when compared to the standard legal limit for adult drivers. But if you act quickly, you may be able to limit the damage or even fight the charge successfully.

Let me explain what you’re really up against and how I can help.


Florida’s Zero-Tolerance Law for Underage DUI – What the Statute Says

Florida Statute § 322.2616 governs DUI-related administrative suspensions for drivers under 21. The law sets a much lower blood alcohol content (BAC) threshold for underage drivers than for adults. The statute states:

“A person under the age of 21 who has a blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level of 0.02 or higher, and who is operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle, shall have their driver license suspended for a period of 6 months for the first offense, or 1 year for a second or subsequent offense.”

This is significantly lower than the adult DUI threshold of 0.08 found in Florida Statute § 316.193.

You don’t have to be legally drunk to be charged under Florida’s under-21 DUI law.